TONI 1 TRUST v. Wacker, Alaska: Supreme Court 2018
[…] [5] See Toni 1 Trust v. Wacker, No. S-16153 (Alaska Supreme Court Order, July 13, 2017). This case, and the issue referred to the parties, arguably implicates the constitutionality of AS 34.40.110. Thus, pursuant to Alaska Appellate Rule 514(e), we also notified the Attorney General of Alaska of the case and invited supplemental briefing from the State. Id. Tangwall and Compton filed supplemental briefs; the Wackers and the State did not.

[6] Kollodge v. State, 757 P.2d 1024, 1026 n.4 (Alaska 1988).

[7] Id. at 1026; see also Linck v. Barokas & Martin, 667 P.2d 171, 173 (Alaska 1983).

[8] AS 34.40.110(a).

[9] See Jeremy M. Veit, Self-Settled Spendthrift Trusts and the Alaska Trust Act: Has Alaska Moved Offshore?, 16 ALASKA L. REV. 269, 279-81 (1999).

[10] See AS 34.40.110(b) ("If a trust contains a transfer restriction . . ., the transfer restriction prevents a creditor existing when the trust is created . . . from satisfying a claim out of the beneficiary's interest in the trust. . . .").

[11] AS 34.40.110(b)(1). Creditors must also satisfy additional criteria enumerated in AS 34.40.110(d).

[12] AS 34.40.110(k).

[13] Id.

[14] Leisnoi, Inc. v. Merdes & Merdes, P.C., 307 P.3d 879, 891 (Alaska 2013).

[15] See Minutes, House Jud. Comm.