TONI 1 TRUST v. Wacker, Alaska: Supreme Court 2018
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons we have explained above, we AFFIRM the judgment of the superior court.

[1] The appellees argue that (1) the Trust is not an Alaska trust at all and (2) even if it is, the Trust is not subject to the Alaska statute because it was not created in compliance with applicable statutory requirements. The superior court did not resolve these factual questions, and we assume, without deciding, that the Trust is an Alaska trust subject to AS 34.40.110.

[2] Tangwall argued that AS 13.36.035(f) had a similar effect. However, AS 13.36.035 concerns the internal affairs of trusts, including "the administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights, and the determination of other matters involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts." AS 13.36.035(a). The judgments that Tangwall seeks to avoid concern fraudulent transfers, not the internal affairs or management of the Trust. We conclude that AS 13.36.035 does not apply to this case, and we decline to address it further.